EU Privacy Policy

Hi. Meggan here. Thanks for visiting this Privacy Policy. I believe in being transparent and letting you know how your information is collected and used when you visit Culinary Hill.

This Privacy Policy applies if you are located in the European Union or United Kingdom. Please contact me if you have any questions about the following.

A. What Personal Data Do I Collect From You?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as a name, IP address, or email address. I collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

(1) Email List: Your email address and variations of your first or last name if you sign up to receive my newsletter.

(2) Contact: If you contact me, the information you provide including your name, email address, and content of your message.

(3) Analytics: I collect information about visitors to the site including how visitors find the site, where you move about the site, your location, etc.

(4) Comments: Your name, email address, and comment. You have the option of listing a website.

B. What Is The Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data?

I collect the information above for the following purposes. Each entry corresponds to the numbered list above.

(1) Email List: To mail you recipes and other information within the theme of the site.

(2) Contact: So I can respond to any questions or comments you might have.

(3) Analytics: So I can analyze the site and determine how to improve it for your use.

(4) Comments: To provide a means for interaction with me and others in relation to content posted on the site and to verify who is posting the comments in question.

C. What Legal Basis Do I Have For Collecting and Processing Your Information?

Websites must have a legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union. The legal basis for each of the ways I collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting me at “meggan {at} culinaryhill {dot} com” or opting out of any email message using the “unsubscribe” link.

(1) Email List: If you decide to join my email newsletter list, I’ll ask for your consent which will form the legal basis.

(2) Contact: The legal basis for collecting personal data when you contact me is that a legitimate interest exists. “Legitimate interests” for processing your personal information exist where you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed and there is no undue impact on you. If you contact me, the information will be used for no other purpose than responding to you and maintaining a record of our communications for a period of time noted herein.

(3) Analytics: I’ll ask for your consent when you first arrive at the site.

(4) Comments: I’ll ask you to agree to the collection and exposure of your information as a comment.

D. Who Has Access To The Data I Collect?

I’m a lover of food and interesting recipes, not website development and maintenance. Given this, I use third parties to provide me with a variety of services so I can focus on developing new recipes. The categories of these service providers include:

  • Hosting company
  • Email processors
  • Analytics companies
  • Web designer
  • Cookies compliance vendor
  • Consent acquisition software vendors

These third parties must comply with the European regulations as well and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than providing the services I have contracted for unless an alternative use is first approved.

E. Cookies and Similar Technologies

This site uses cookies and similar technologies to track you and other people who visit. This tracking is done to provide me with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to the cookie consent notice that appears when you first visit this site. To learn more about this technology, please visit my Cookie Policy.

F. How Long Do I Keep Your Data?

I keep your personal data for different periods of time depending on the reason it was gathered in the first place.

(1) Email List: 36 months

(2) Contact: Three months.

(3) Analytics: 36 months

(4) Comments: As long as the post for which the comment is made remains up on the site.

If a legal claim arises involving your data, I will store and disclose that data until the matter has resolved.

G. Your Rights 

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union

You have the following data protection rights if you are visiting me from the EU. You can contact me at meggan {at} culinaryhill {dot} com to exercise any of these rights:
 
 Right To Withdraw Consent – I ask for your consent to mail you my newsletter and use cookies. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting me, clicking the unsubscribe button in an email message, or choosing to withdraw consent for cookies on the Cookie Policy. 

Right to Access, Update or Delete – As the name suggests, you have the right to access and update the personal data I have for you or ask that it be deleted. 

Right of Rectification – You have the right to have your information corrected if anything is inaccurate or incomplete.
 
Right to Object – You can object to how I process personal data about you. 
 
Right of Restriction – You can ask that I restrict the use of your personal data in some manner. 

Right to Data Portability – You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information I have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
 
When asserting these rights, please keep in mind I may ask for proof of your identity.

H. Do I Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. I am located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

I. Privacy Concerns, Contacting Me, Complaints.

You can contact me with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data at meggan {at} culinaryhill {dot} com. If, after contacting me, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland. https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Data Controller
Representative: Meggan Hill
Culinary Hill, Inc.
PO Box 802473
Santa Clara, California 91380.

You can contact me by sending a message to meggan {at} culinaryhill {dot} com or correspondence to: Culinary Hill, Inc., PO Box 802437, Santa Clara, California 91380.
J. For All Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location

1. Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates.

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In doing so, we will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you.

2. Legal Disclosures of Personal Information.

We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

3. DMCA Disclosures

We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

4. Public Comments.

You may leave comments on posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

5. Third Party Websites.

We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

6. Sale of Business

Should we sell this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

thanks for stopping by!

y’all come back now, ya hear?